Sections
Peggy Quotes

In a world where stars can fade by age 25, it is great to review an album by a lady approaching her 70th birthday who has entertained and enlightened us for half a century. I believe that the second part of that accolade is the more important in assessing this diva of folk. Her songs always entertain but by making us think she achieves her greatest hold. - Nicky Rossiter, Rambles Magazine

Peggy Quotes 2

With the singing voice of a 20-year old, the tone and temperament of a slightly acidic and world-wise 40-year old, and possessing the studied acumen of a 500-year old, the lady enjoyed a warm intimate gathering of friends and family upon the occasion of her 70th birthday at the Queen Elizabeth Hall in London, England.
- Mark S. Tucker

 

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Peggy Seeger’s direct team is responsible for your data. We are the data controller of the data we collect from you. We are responsible for the ways in which your personal data are collected and for what purposes your personal data are used.

What we collect

We only collect information from you that is necessary to provide a service or to respond to your enquiries. This may include:

- Name (first name, last name)

- Email address

- Geographical location

How we use your data

We only use your personal data to enable us to send you Peggy Seeger’s newsletter and emails with updates on releases, tours, gigs and general news about Peggy. We can only use your data for one of the following reasons:

- When you consent to us using your personal data

- To provide a service for which we have a contract with you

- To provide information to enable us to do legitimate business

How to manage what we send to you

We will contact you directly relating only to services that we are providing OR you have enquired about OR to send you news emails about Peggy Seeger’s activities to which you have given your consent through email sign-up by you at a concert or online.

Each newsletter email will include a link through which you can immediately unsubscribe from receiving any future newsletter communications.

How long we keep your data

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is deemed necessary to provide legitimate services to you.

How we protect your data

Using methods such as encryption and password protection, we protect your personal data against unlawful use and unauthorised access. The number of people who have access to your data is strictly limited by their role in the organisation.

The methods by which we secure your data will use current best practice and will be reviewed regularly to ensure they are kept up-to-date.

Sharing your data

Your personal data will not be shared outside the organisation under any circumstances. The only exception is if we are required to do so to comply with law enforcement demands.

Your rights

You are entitled to see copies of all personal data held by us and to amend, correct or delete such data.

You can withdraw consent at any time (for example, in order to stop receiving newsletters). Information about how to stop receiving communications from Peggy Seeger is detailed above under the heading ‘How to manage what we send to you’ and will be on every newsletter we send out. If you withdraw your consent, we can still rely on the consent you gave as the lawful basis for processing your data before you withdrew your consent.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about our use of your personal data please email us at info@peggyseeger.com or write to us c/o Management at Red Grape Music Ltd, 82 Chestnut Grove, New Malden, Surrey, KT3 3JS, England.

You are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the body responsible for the protection of personal data in the UK).

Contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by telephone on +44 (0)303 123 1113, or via the Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.org.uk.

How to contact us

You can write to us c/o management at Red Grape Music Ltd, 82 Chestnut Grove, New Malden, Surrey, KT3 3JS, England or you can send an email to info@peggyseeger.com

 
Personal tools